Privacy Policy

Wild Rye's is committed to ensuring that the personal information of individuals is handled responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), including the Australian Privacy Principles ("the APPs"). Privacy Amendment (Private Sector Act 2000) ("the Act") which commenced in December 2001 and the provisions of all applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If you have any concerns regarding privacy, please contact us.

Online Purchasing

Customers' personal Credit Card information, gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase, will be used only for Credit Card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our Payment Processing Authority, only in the context of purchasing Merchandise &/or Products.

 

Wild Rye's do not store any credit card information. All credit card processing is securely conducted via Stripe, using the financial industry's Secure Socket Layer (SSL) standards. 

 

Customers' other personal information, gathered by Wild Rye's whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase, may also be used to inform the customer of additional products, special offers and services, which Wild Rye's believes will be of interest to them (such as new coffee availability).

 

Personal information will not be shared, sold, exchanged, leased or given to any third party not connected to the business of supplying products and services from Wild Rye's.

What does other personal information mean?

Personal data gathered for the purpose of providing a specific service or product as requested by the customer. This information may include the customer and recipients' full names, postal and billing addresses, email addresses and contact phone numbers.

Credit Card Security

We accept MasterCard and Visa. All online credit card transactions are conducted directly by Stripe using secure 128-bit encryption software. Your personal credit card details are not stored on any server.

 
Email Submissions

All email addresses submitted to the website Wild Rye's, will not be shared, sold, exchanged, leased, or given to any third party. Email communications between the sender and the recipient are sent with an expectation of privacy between the two parties. This privacy is compromised if either the sender or the recipient, share personal information or private email content with third parties, without the other's written consent.